Privacy policy

Our commitment

Iranian Engineers of British Columbia Association (IEBCA) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its volunteers, members, and other stakeholders. IEBCA values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

IEBCA gathers and uses personal information from its members and during the course of public technical and family events it organizes. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. IEBCA's privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, IEBCA considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information. Nevertheless IEBCA refrains from sharing member's business information with outside parties.

IEBCA may use the videos and photos taken from its events in its publications such as IEBCA official website and newsletter. Event attendees who do not wish to give their consent to IEBCA should notify the event organizers with a written notice. Upon the receipt of notice, the photographs and/or videos will be removed if possible.

By becoming an IEBCA member, IEBCA will have the right to show your full name, city, area of expertise, company, and P.Eng status for all registered members to facilitate the networking process. Every member who do not wish to give their consent to IEBCA, can change the proper option in their own profile page, so the data will not be shown afterwards.

Privacy practices

Personal information gathered by IEBCA is kept in confidence. IEBCA BOD and volunteer personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

Website and Electronic Commerce

IEBCA uses password protocols to protect personal and other information we receive from our members and when members are requested and/or paid for their membership on-line.

Updating of privacy policy

IEBCA is currently reviewing its privacy practices for its various activities, and a revised and more comprehensive version of this policy will be made available on IEBCA website over the coming months.

Contact Information

Question, concerns or complaints relating to IEBCA's privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to info@iebca.ca, Attention: BOD Chair.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.